Privacy Policy


Privacy policy

1.
Introduction

1.1
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2
By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2.
Credit

2.1
This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

3.
Collecting personal information

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)
information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our websites (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views
and website navigation paths);

(b)
information that you provide to us when registering with our websites (including, but not limited to, your name, username, address, email address and telephone number);

(c)
information that you provide when completing a membership form for our organisation (including, but not limited to, your and/or your dependent’s name, address, gender, date of birth, email address, telephone number and medical conditions);

(d)
information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name, email address and postcode);

(e)
information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use]);

(f)
information relating to any purchases you make from our online services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and purchase history);

(g)
information that you post to our websites for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile picture, your location, phone number, email address and the content of your posts);
(h) Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and

(i)
any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

3.2
Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4.
Using personal information

4.1
Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

4.2
We may use your personal information to:

(a)
administer our website and business;

(b)
personalise our website for you;

(c)
enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d)
send you goods purchased through our website;

(e)
supply to you services purchased through our website;

(f)
send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(g)
send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(h)
send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(i)
send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or
by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require these marketing communications);

(j)
send you marketing communications relating to the businesses of carefully – selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)

(j)
provide third parties with personal information where it is necessary for us to do so in order to deliver our goods and services to you. The third parties will be bound by the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and by signed agreements in place between the Pony Club and them;

(k)
provide third parties with statistical or personal information about our users for the purposes of research and analysis. Those third parties will not entitled to use the information provided to contact any users and the third parties will be bound by the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and by signed agreements in place between the Pony Club and them;

(l)
third parties (such as Facebook and Google) may use personal information they have collected via cookies, web beacons and similar technologies on our website and elsewhere on the internet to provide measurement services and targeted adverts (it is possible to block the use of some of these technologies via the individual websites privacy
settings, your browser’s settings and add ons for your browser. More information on this can be found on the individual websites, in your browser’s user manual or online);

(m)
deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(n)
keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and

(o)
verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our web site private messaging service).

4.3
If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.4
Where applicable your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

4.5
We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4.6
All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services providers, SagePay, PayPal, Barclaycard and World Pay. You can review the provider’s privacy policy on their own websites. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

5.
Disclosing personal information

5.1
We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this
policy.

5.3
We may disclose your personal information:

(a)
to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)
in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)
in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)
to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are
(or are contemplating) selling; and

(e)
to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

5.4
Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information
to third parties.

6.
International data transfers

6.1
Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

6.2
Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

6.3
Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

6.4
You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 6.

7.
Retaining personal information

7.1
This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2
Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)
to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)
if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)
in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8.
Security of personal information

8.1
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2
We will store all the personal information you provide through our website on our secure (password-and firewall-
protected) servers.

8.3
All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

8.4
You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8.5
You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

9.
Amendments

9.1
We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2
You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9.3
We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

10.
Your rights

10.1
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)
the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b)
the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

10.2
We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent
permitted by law.

10.3
You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

10.4
In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

11.
Third party websites

11.1
Third party websites (such as Facebook and Google) may use cookies, web beacon and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide
measurement services and targeted adverts (it is possible to block the use of some of these technologies via the individual website’s privacy settings, your browser’s settings and add ons for your browser. More information on this can be found on the individual websites, in your browser’s user manual or online).

11.2
Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.3
We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12.
Updating information

12.1
You can update your personal information by logging into our website and updating it where applicable. If you cannot do this then please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or
updated.

13.
Cookies

13.1
Our website uses cookies.

13.2
A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

13.3
Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

13.4
Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

13.5
We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

13.6
The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out in our cookie policy at http://www.pcuk.org/index.php/about/cookie_policy

13.7
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; more information regarding this can be found in your browser’s user manual or online.

13.8
Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

13.9
If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13.10
You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; more information regarding this can be found in your browser’s user manual or online

13.11
Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

14.
Data protection registration

14.1
We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

14.2
Our data protection registration number is Z6167202.

15.
Our details

15.1
This website is owned and operated by
The Pony Club.

15.2
We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 03072475, and our registered office is at
Arena View, Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV8 2RW.

15.3
Our principal place of business is at Arena View, Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV8 2RW.

15.4
You can contact us:

(a)
by post, using the postal address given above;

(b)
using our website contact form;

(c)
by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

(d)
by email, using the email address published on our website.